Palm Springs in California — header

California

Palm Springs

Courses
5
Best for
resort
Airport
PSP

Palm Springs — overview

Palm Springs, California, is accessible via flight followed by a short transfer. Known for its resort-style golf experiences, the area offers a range of courses set against desert landscapes. Ideal for trips lasting several days, it suits golfers seeking a combination of golf and relaxation in a warm climate. The region is best visited during the spring and fall months for optimal weather conditions.

Courses
5 courses
Best months
Juniper
Ideal length
weekend

Golf Courses at Palm Springs

Swipe to view all 5 courses

01 / 05

California · Course 1

Stadium Course

Holes
18
Par
72
Yards
7300
Est.
1986

A challenging course known for its dramatic terrain and the infamous 'Alcatraz' island green on the 17th hole.

02 / 05

California · Course 2

Nicklaus Tournament Course

Holes
18
Par
72
Yards
7204
Est.
1987

A Jack Nicklaus-designed course featuring wide fairways and undulating greens, offering a test for all skill levels.

03 / 05

California · Course 3

Firecliff Course

Holes
18
Par
72
Yards
7056
Est.
1997

A scenic course with a desert landscape, known for its strategic bunkering and water hazards.

04 / 05

California · Course 4

Mountain Course

Holes
18
Par
72
Yards
6739
Est.
1980

A picturesque course set against the Santa Rosa Mountains, offering dramatic elevation changes and stunning views.

05 / 05

California · Course 5

Dunes Course

Holes
18
Par
72
Yards
6767
Est.
1981

A classic desert course with rolling fairways and strategically placed bunkers, providing a traditional golf experience.

Palm Springs in California — golf lifestyle

What to Expect at Palm Springs

Why visit

Palm Springs, California offers a convenient golf destination accessible by flight followed by a short transfer. The area is known for its resort-style accommodations that complement the golfing experience. While specific courses are not listed, the region is recognized for maintaining high-quality golf facilities. The best time to visit is during the month of June, providing favorable weather conditions for golf trips.

Plan Your Trip to Palm Springs

Getting there

The nearest major airport to Palm Springs is Palm Springs International Airport (PSP), located approximately 3 miles from the city center. Transfer time by taxi or rideshare typically takes around 10 minutes, making it a convenient option for travelers.

Best time to visit
The ideal months to visit Palm Springs for golf are from October through April, when the weather is pleasantly warm and dry, avoiding the intense summer heat. Shoulder seasons in late spring and early fall offer good value with fewer crowds and moderate temperatures, though some courses may close for maintenance. Peak demand occurs during winter months and major tournaments, so booking in advance is recommended to secure accommodations and tee times.
Who it's best for
Golfers seeking a resort-style vacation with convenient fly-and-transfer access, ideal for those preferring a relaxed trip in California's Palm Springs area during the best months.
Location
Palm Springs, California
Nearest airport
Palm Springs International Airport (PSP)
Trip style
resort
Best for
resort golf getaways

Frequently Asked Questions about Palm Springs

What is the recommended way to reach Palm Springs for a golf trip?

The best approach is to fly into the nearest airport followed by a transfer to your resort destination.

Which months are ideal for planning a golf vacation in Palm Springs?

The most favorable time to visit is during the month of June, offering optimal weather conditions.

What type of golf experience can travelers expect in Palm Springs?

Visitors can enjoy a resort-style golf experience, combining quality courses with luxury accommodations.

Are there direct flights available to Palm Springs for golf travelers?

While direct flights may be available depending on your location, most travelers fly into a nearby airport and then transfer to Palm Springs.

Is Palm Springs suitable for a relaxing golf getaway?

Yes, Palm Springs is known for its resort atmosphere, making it an excellent choice for a leisurely golf vacation.

On the map

Where is Palm Springs?

Palm Springs, California, United States

© MapTiler © OpenStreetMap contributors

Open in Maps