Sunriver Resort Golf Packages in Oregon — header

Oregon

Sunriver Resort Golf Packages

Courses
3
From
$1.4k
Best for
Golfers

Sunriver Resort Golf Packages — overview

Sunriver Resort in Central Oregon offers access to four golf courses, including the championship Crosswater Club, Meadows, Woodlands, and the guest-exclusive Caldera Links. Located 20 miles south of Bend and accessible via Redmond Airport (RDM), the resort is best visited from spring through autumn for optimal golf conditions. A 4-night stay with 3 rounds is ideal to experience the variety of layouts, from riverfront holes to forested fairways. Sunriver suits groups, families, and golfers seeking a multi-course destination with convenient on-site lodging and amenities.

Courses
3 courses
Best months
Spring through autumn
Ideal length
4 nights
From airport
45 minutes
Trips from
$1,398

Golf Courses at Sunriver Resort Golf Packages

Swipe to view all 3 courses

01 / 03

Oregon · Course 1

Crosswater

Crosswater is an 18-hole championship course with a heathland layout, featuring multiple river crossings and significant wetlands. The course offers five sets of tees, accommodating a wide range of skill levels. Water hazards are prominent on many holes, and strategic shot placement is required. Its challenging design and scenic mountain views make it suitable for experienced golfers seeking a test, but accessible options exist for less advanced players.

02 / 03

Oregon · Course 2

Woodlands

Woodlands is a Robert Trent Jones Jr. design known for its tree-lined fairways and well-maintained greens. The course winds through dense forests with several water features, demanding accuracy off the tee and on approach shots. It provides a classic parkland experience and is best suited for intermediate to advanced golfers who appreciate a technical challenge.

03 / 03

Oregon · Course 3

Caldera Links

Caldera Links is a 9-hole, links-style course designed for accessibility and enjoyment. Shorter holes and open fairways make it ideal for beginners, families, or those looking for a relaxed round. Play is limited to resort guests and members, ensuring a less crowded and more flexible experience.

Trip Packages at Sunriver Resort Golf Packages

Starting points. Everything is built around your dates, group size, and the courses you want to play.

Sunriver Resort – 4 Night Package

From 1398 per golfer

Immerse yourself in luxury with our exclusive 4-night package at Sunriver Resort, featuring 3 rounds of golf across premier courses including Meadows, Woodlands, and Crosswater. Enjoy lavish accommodations in a double room at Lodge Village, complemented by personalized sightseeing and fine dining recommendations. Starting at just $1,398 per person (based on double occupancy), this package is the quintessential golfing getaway. All taxes and fees included, with premium service that elevates your experience to new heights.

All golf and lodging taxes and fees included. Excludes flights, airport transfers, and caddies. Rates subject to change.

Sunriver Resort Golf Packages in Oregon — golf lifestyle

What to Expect at Sunriver Resort Golf Packages

Why visit

Sunriver Resort offers access to multiple high-quality golf courses, including the championship-level Crosswater Club, the forested Woodlands, and the accessible Caldera Links. The resort's courses are known for their scenic river, wetland, and mountain settings, as well as their variety in design and challenge. Practical travel is supported by proximity to Redmond Airport and year-round resort amenities, with golf season typically spanning spring through autumn. Packages include accommodations and simplify booking, making it a convenient option for golfers seeking a comprehensive and varied experience in Central Oregon.

Accommodations

Large resort community with lodge and vacation rentals, pools, spa, waterpark, marina, biking and hiking trails and numerous restaurants.

Plan Your Trip to Sunriver Resort Golf Packages

Getting there

The closest airport to Sunriver Resort is Redmond Municipal Airport (RDM), located about 35 miles north of the resort. The typical transfer time by car is approximately 45 minutes. Rental cars are the most common and practical mode of transport, as public transit options are limited in the area.

Best time to visit
The prime golf season at Sunriver Resort runs from late May through September, when temperatures are warm (highs in the 70s–80s°F) and rainfall is minimal. Early spring (April–early May) and late fall (October) are shoulder seasons offering better value and fewer crowds, though weather can be cooler and less predictable, with possible frost delays. Summer is peak demand, especially around holiday weekends and during local tournaments, so booking well in advance is recommended. Winter months are generally unsuitable for golf due to cold temperatures and potential snow, though the resort remains open year-round.
Who it's best for
Sunriver Resort is ideal for groups, couples, or families seeking a high-quality resort golf experience with multiple on-site courses. The package structure suits travelers wanting a bundled stay-and-play format, with easy access to three championship courses and a beginner-friendly 9-hole option. Best for those comfortable with a fly-and-transfer trip via Redmond Airport, and with a mid-to-upper budget, as packages start around $1,400 per person for four nights. The destination is especially practical for those prioritizing convenience, course variety, and scenic mountain surroundings.
Location
Sunriver Resort, 17600 Center Drive, Sunriver, Oregon 97707, USA
Nearest airport
Redmond Airport (RDM)
Trip style
resort
Best for
Golfers seeking a premier resort experience in Central Oregon, Groups, Couples, Families

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunriver Resort Golf Packages

What is the best time of year to play golf at Sunriver Resort?

Golf season at Sunriver Resort typically runs from spring through autumn, offering the best playing conditions during these months.

How do I get to Sunriver Resort for a golf trip?

The nearest airport is Redmond Airport (RDM). From there, Sunriver Resort is accessible by a short transfer.

Which golf courses can I play at Sunriver Resort?

Guests can play Crosswater, Meadows, and Woodlands courses. Caldera Links is also available to resort guests, property owners, and Crosswater Club members.

Is Caldera Links open to all golfers?

Caldera Links is reserved for Sunriver Resort guests, Caldera Springs property owners, and Crosswater Club members.

Are golf carts included in Sunriver Resort packages?

Yes, golf carts are included with golf packages at Sunriver Resort.

What does a typical Sunriver Resort golf package include?

Packages generally include accommodations, rounds at multiple courses, all taxes and fees, and access to resort amenities.

Can I book a Sunriver Resort golf package through JEL Golf Travel?

Yes, JEL Golf Travel offers Sunriver Resort packages that include golf, lodging, and additional services.

On the map

Where is Sunriver Resort Golf Packages?

Oregon Canyon Reservoir Number Two, Oregon, United States

© MapTiler © OpenStreetMap contributors

Open in Maps